lectures / readings / talks

The Pill: Chemistry, Art & Art History and the Legacy of Carl Djerassi

Friday, October 20, 2017.  5:30 PM.
Oshman Hall, McMurtry Building


Fostering Resilience in Children and Teens & Why it Matters

Friday, October 20, 2017.  7:30 PM.
Memorial Auditorium, 551 Serra Mall, Stanford


Passage: A Reading and Conversation with Khary Lazarre-White

Monday, October 23, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Black Community Services Center, Brandon Family Community Room


Cents and Sensibility: What Economics Can Learn from the Humanities

Monday, October 23, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Pigott Hall (Building 260 in the Main Quad), Room 216


Two-dimensional conductors with interactions and disorder from particle-vortex duality

Monday, October 23, 2017.  2:00 PM.
Varian Physics - Room 355


Stanford Earth Alumni Reception at GSA Conference in Seattle

Monday, October 23, 2017.  5:30 PM.
The Westin Seattle, 1900 5th Ave., Seattle, WA 98101


Between Information Aesthetics and Design Amplification | Professor Claus Pias

Monday, October 23, 2017.  5:30 PM.
Oshman Hall, McMurtry Building


CESTA Seminar | L. Scholz "Mapping Mobility. Towards a Spatial History of the Old Reich"

Tuesday, October 24, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Bldg. 160, Rm. 433A


“Increasing Accuracy and Increasing Tension in H”

Tuesday, October 24, 2017.  4:30 PM.
Hewlett Teaching Center, Rm. 201


Guerrilla Audio: Do It Yourself By Any Means Necessary!

Tuesday, October 24, 2017.  4:30 PM.
Jordan Hall RM 41


Cary Cordova on "The Heart of the Mission: Latino Art and Politics in San Francisco"

Tuesday, October 24, 2017.  05:15 PM.
Terrace Room, Margaret Jacks Hall, 4th floor


Joyce Maynard: Reading and Conversation with Paul Costello

Tuesday, October 24, 2017.  6:00 PM.
Levinthal Hall


An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power

Tuesday, October 24, 2017.  7:00 PM.
CEMEX


San Francisco Stories: Belva Davis—A Pioneer in Journalism

Tuesday, October 24, 2017.  7:30 PM.
Cubberley Auditorium


Nutritional Strategies to Maintain and Improve Brain Health

Wednesday, October 25, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Auditorium


Africa Table - Colonial Africa and the Diamond Trade

Wednesday, October 25, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall West, Room 219


Cardinal Service Tours

Ongoing from September 27, 2017 through May 23, 2018. See details for exact dates and times.
Haas Center for Public Service


"The Many Deaths of Jew Süss: The Notorious Trial and Execution of an Eighteenth-Century Court Jew" with Yair Mintzker

Wednesday, October 25, 2017.  5:00 PM.
Building 360, Conference Room


Pedro de Lemos: A Visionary Who Transformed American Art

Wednesday, October 25, 2017.  5:30 PM.
Oshman Hall, McMurtry Building


Wings and Anchors

Thursday, October 26, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Medical School Office Building, Rm 303


Toomas Hendrik Ilves and Michael McFaul: The Re-Emergence of the Nordic-Baltic Region

Thursday, October 26, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Bender Room, Green Library


Fundamentals of Meditation for Staff and Faculty

Ongoing from October 5, 2017 through November 16, 2017. See details for exact dates and times.
Windhover


International Discussion Series: Operation Car Wash: Challenges in the Fight Against Corruption in Latin America

Thursday, October 26, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Bechtel International Center


CCSRE Chautauqua | Thomas Mullaney | The Chinese Typewriter: A History

Thursday, October 26, 2017.  4:00 PM.
CCSRE Conference Room, Building 360, Main Quad


Hard Earth Talk: Coal Rising

Thursday, October 26, 2017.  4:30 PM.
Roble Theater in Roble Hall


Elaine Ayers, Princeton University, "Nature Resistant: Tracking the Strange History of the Corpse Flower in the Nineteenth-Century"

Thursday, October 26, 2017.  4:30 PM.
History Building Room 307


The Russian Revolution Comes to Stanford: Alexander Kerensky on Campus

Thursday, October 26, 2017.  5:00 PM.
Cantor Arts Center Auditorium, 328 Lomita Drive, Stanford, CA 94305


Peripheral Arterial Disease: Is There a Holistic Approach to Treatment?

Thursday, October 26, 2017.  7:00 PM.
Stanford Health Library Hoover Pavilion, Suite 201, 211 Quarry Rd., Palo Alto, CA 94304


Daniel Pearl World Music Days Concert

Thursday, October 26, 2017.  7:30 PM.
Memorial Church


Evening Meditation for Students

Ongoing from October 12, 2017 through December 7, 2017. See details for exact dates and times.
Windhover


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: Learning from Failure

Friday, October 27, 2017.  8:00 AM.
Li Ka Shing Center


David Johnston, Duke University, Up, Up, and Away! Drones in Marine Science and Conservation

Friday, October 27, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Hopkins Marine Station, Boat Works Lecture Hall


Stanford Memorial Church Friday Tour

Ongoing from March 31, 2017 through March 30, 2018. See details for exact dates and times.
Stanford Memorial Church


Data Talk by Tomás Jiménez about his recently published book "The Other Side of Assimilation: How Immigrants Are Changing American Life"

Friday, October 27, 2017.  1:00 PM.
Green Library, SSRC Seminar Room 121A, in the Bing Wing.


Data Talk by Jonathan Fisher & Emi Lesure on the Stanford Federal Statistical Research Data Center (FSRDC).

Friday, October 27, 2017.  2:00 PM.
Green Library, SSRC Seminar Room 121A, Bing Wing.


Data Talk by Sharad Goel on the Stanford Open Policing Project

Friday, October 27, 2017.  3:00 PM.
Green Library, SSRC Seminar Room 121A, Bing Wing.


Data Talk by Mark Piercy: An Introduction on High Performance Computing Resources at Stanford

Friday, October 27, 2017.  4:00 PM.
Green Library, SSRC Seminar Room 121A, Bing Wing


Reiki Healing Level 2

Saturday, October 28, 2017.  9:30 AM.
Li Ka Shing Learning Center, Rm 308


Phil Bull's Monday Colloquium

Monday, October 30, 2017.  2:00 PM.
Varian Physics - Room 355


Was there a 1917 Ukrainian Revolution?

Monday, October 30, 2017.  5:30 PM.
Lane History Corner, Building 200, Room 307


The Death of Jesus: Comparing Christian, Jewish, and Muslim Accounts

Monday, October 30, 2017.  7:30 PM.
Cubberley Auditorium


Tracy K. Smith Reading, part of the Lane Lecture Series

Monday, October 30, 2017.  8:00 PM.
Cemex Auditorium, Knight Management Center, Zambrano Hall, 641 Knight Way


Salvatierra Lecture featuring Dr. Timothy Pruett: “The Canary in the Coal Mine: Transplantation in the Era of Transparency”

Tuesday, October 31, 2017.  07:00 AM.
LKSC Rm. 130


"Strangers at the Gate: Biblical Narratives of Israelites and their Neighbors" with Adriane Leveen

Tuesday, October 31, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Building 260, room 216


Zero to Hero Shaders

Tuesday, October 31, 2017.  4:30 PM.
Jordan Hall RM 41


2017 Contemplation by Design Summit: Nov 1 - Nov 9

Ongoing every day from November 1, 2017 through November 9, 2017.
Stanford University Campus


CBD 2017: Contemplative Skills for P.E.A.C.E.

Wednesday, November 1, 2017.  12:30 PM.
Cubberley Auditorium


Weight Management: Starting the Journey

Wednesday, November 1, 2017.  5:30 PM.
401 Quarry Road, Rm 1211


In Search of Miki: Hayakawa, a “Forgotten” American/Japanese/Woman Artist in Pre-WWII California | ShiPu Wang

Wednesday, November 1, 2017.  5:30 PM.
Oshman Hall, McMurtry Building


CBD 2017: Compassion in Health Care: Best practices by corporations, clinicians and care recipients

Wednesday, November 1, 2017.  5:45 PM.
Dinkelspiel Auditorium


Women in Science: A Panel Discussion Exploring Gender in Scientific Fields

Wednesday, November 1, 2017.  6:00 PM.
3373 Hillview Avenue, Room: Breezeway, Palo Alto, CA 94043


Chuck Klosterman and Simon Reynolds

Wednesday, November 1, 2017.  7:30 PM.
Bing Concert Hall


CBD 2017: A Moment of Heartfulness

Thursday, November 2, 2017.  12:00 PM.
320-105


Difficult Hospitality: Transgenders in Iran

Thursday, November 2, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall West, Room 219


SmartGrid Seminar: Michael (Misha) Chertkov, Optimization, Inference and Learning for District-Energy Systems

Thursday, November 2, 2017.  1:30 PM.
Y2E2 111


Google's Kate Brandt: Harnessing the Digital Revolution for Sustainability

Thursday, November 2, 2017.  4:30 PM.
Skilling Auditorium, Lomita Mall, Stanford


Reclaiming Public Space and the City

Thursday, November 2, 2017.  5:30 PM.
Lane History Corner, Building 200, Room 307


In Conversation: Jed Perl with Alexander S. C. Rower

Thursday, November 2, 2017.  6:00 PM.
Cantor Arts Center, Auditorium


CBD 2017: Mindful Cultivation and Positive Neuroplasticity: An Evening with Rick Hanson, Ph.D.

Thursday, November 2, 2017.  6:30 PM.
Hewlett 200


Jing Lyman Lecture Featuring Carla Harris

Thursday, November 2, 2017.  7:00 PM.
Paul Brest Hall


A Celebration of the Life and Poetry of Denise Levertov

Thursday, November 2, 2017.  7:30 PM.
Cubberley Auditorium


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: Cataracts in Babies: How should they be treated?

Friday, November 3, 2017.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


CBD 2017: Carillon Concert and Quiet Contemplation

Friday, November 3, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Dohrmann Grove, the Oval Ear, Hoover Lawn, and Meyer Green


Jonathan Payne, Stanford University, The sixth mass extinction in the oceans: a deep-time perspective

Friday, November 3, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Hopkins Marine Station, Boat Works Lecture Hall


A Reading with Writer & Activist Sarah Schulman

Friday, November 3, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Oshman Hall


Annual Webster Lecture with Nicholas Purcell (Oxford): Facultates nostrae: status dissonance, imperial integration, and economic power

Friday, November 3, 2017.  12:15 PM.
Building 110, Rm 112


CLAS Lecture Series: The contributions of the Jesuits to the Human Rights Movement in Latin America: the case of Mexico.

Friday, November 3, 2017.  12:30 PM.
Center for Latin American Studies, Bolivar House, 582 Alvarado Row


19th Annual Thomas J. Fogarty MD Lecture: Focus on Innovation featuring Jessica L. Mega, MD, MPH, Verily Life Sciences (Google) - "Surfacing Human Signals: The Convergence of Engineering and Health"

Friday, November 3, 2017.  4:00 PM.
Berg Hall | LKSC - 2nd Floor


CBD 2017: The Hidden Life of Trees: Book discussion on nature and interconnectedness

Friday, November 3, 2017.  5:30 PM.
Lathrop 282


CBD 2017: Father Thomas Keating in Conversation on Contemplative Prayer and Practice: The journey to the heart of being human

Saturday, November 4, 2017.  9:30 AM.
LKSC 120, or online via Zoom


CBD 2017: Jasper Ridge Contemplative Hikes

Saturday, November 4, 2017.  10:00 AM.
Jasper Ridge Nature Preserve


CBD 2017: Kindness Heals: Cultivating compassion for ourselves and others

Saturday, November 4, 2017.  1:00 PM.
Lathrop 282


CBD 2017: Partner Yoga

Saturday, November 4, 2017.  2:30 PM.
Knight Lawn (between Knight and Lathrop)


CBD 2017: Tibetan Medicine Self-Care Skills for Meditation Preparation: Warm oil self-massage

Saturday, November 4, 2017.  2:30 PM.
Lathrop 299


CBD 2017: Partner Yoga

Saturday, November 4, 2017.  3:45 PM.
Knight Lawn (between Knight and Lathrop)


CBD 2017: Tibetan Medicine Self-Care Skills for Meditation Preparation: Warm oil self-massage

Saturday, November 4, 2017.  3:45 PM.
Lathrop 299


CBD 2017: The Hidden Life of Trees: Book discussion on nature and interconnectedness

Saturday, November 4, 2017.  5:15 PM.
Lathrop 282


CBD 2017: University Public Worship (UPW), Yassir Chadly talks on “With Majesty and Grace”, Memorial Church

Sunday, November 5, 2017.  10:00 AM.
Memorial Church


CBD 2017: Conversation with Yassir Chadly

Sunday, November 5, 2017.  11:15 AM.
Memorial Church, Round Room


CBD 2017: Surfing the Waves to the Divine: Guided meditation with Yassir Chadly

Sunday, November 5, 2017.  1:00 PM.
Windhover Contemplative Center


CBD 2017: Tea Ceremony: An experiential contemplative practice

Sunday, November 5, 2017.  2:30 PM.
TBD


CBD 2017: Savoring Stanford's Natural Beauty: A campus contemplative walk

Sunday, November 5, 2017.  4:00 PM.
Cantor Center for Visual Arts, Front Entrance Steps


CBD 2017: The Hidden Life of Trees: Book discussion on nature and interconnectedness

Sunday, November 5, 2017.  5:15 PM.
Lathrop 282


CBD 2017: Contemplation & Compline in Memorial Church

Sunday, November 5, 2017.  9:00 PM.
Memorial Church


CBD 2017: Using Stories to Deepen Your Presence to Life

Monday, November 6, 2017.  12:30 PM.
Havana Room at the Graduate Community Center


Adam Elsheimer and the Character of Nature | Julian Bell

Monday, November 6, 2017.  5:30 PM.
Oshman Hall, McMurtry Building


CBD 2017: The Neurobiology of Breathing and Tranquility

Monday, November 6, 2017.  5:45 PM.
Bishop Auditorium at Lathrop Library


CBD 2017: Labyrinth Walk at Windhover

Monday, November 6, 2017.  8:00 PM.
Windhover Contemplative Center


CBD 2017: Labyrinth Walk at Windhover

Monday, November 6, 2017.  8:20 PM.
Windhover Contemplative Center


CBD 2017: Labyrinth Walk at Windhover

Monday, November 6, 2017.  8:40 PM.
Windhover Contemplative Center


Ignatius Lecture: “Surgical Coaching for Performance Improvement” featuring Caprice Greenberg, MD

Tuesday, November 7, 2017.  07:00 AM.
LKSC Rm. 130


CBD 2017: Savoring Stanford's Natural Beauty: A campus contemplative walk

Tuesday, November 7, 2017.  7:45 AM.
Cantor Center for Visual Arts, Front Entrance Steps


CBD 2017: Walking Meditation and Contemplation of Memorial Church Inscriptions

Tuesday, November 7, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Memorial Church


First Aid

Tuesday, November 7, 2017.  1:00 PM.
TBD


The Story of Your Game

Tuesday, November 7, 2017.  4:30 PM.
Jordan Hall RM 41


CBD 2017: Om Under the Dome (yoga) in Memorial Church

Tuesday, November 7, 2017.  5:30 PM.
Memorial Church


History Changes Gears: The Russian Revolution of 1917—A Centennial Lecture

Tuesday, November 7, 2017.  7:30 PM.
Cubberley Auditorium


CBD 2017: Mindful Yoga in Windhover

Wednesday, November 8, 2017.  8:00 AM.
Windhover Contemplative Center


Africa Table - Globalization in Action: Templates, Tensions and Strategies of Action in Kenyan Technology Entrepreneurship

Wednesday, November 8, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall West, Room 219


CBD 2017: What Makes Living Things Tick, The Restless Clock

Wednesday, November 8, 2017.  12:30 PM.
200-002


CBD 2017: InclusiviTea Fall Gathering - "Giving"

Wednesday, November 8, 2017.  4:30 PM.
Black Community Services Center


CBD 2017: Keynote with Alice Walker - Taking the Arrow Out of the Heart: Noticing where you are, and who or what is there with you

Wednesday, November 8, 2017.  7:00 PM.
Memorial Church


CBD 2017: Guided Meditation Sessions

Thursday, November 9, 2017.  7:45 AM.
Mulitple locations on Stanford Campus


CBD 2017: Contemplative Concert in Bing Concert Hall

Thursday, November 9, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Bing Concert Hall


More Than Just Giving Away Money: Jobs in Philanthropy

Thursday, November 9, 2017.  3:30 PM.
Haas Center for Public Service, DK Room


Eating Exotica: Novel Remedies and Plebeian Desire in Eighteenth-Century China

Thursday, November 9, 2017.  4:30 PM.
East Asia (Lathrop) Library, Room 224, 518 Memorial Way


Yerdle CEO Adam Webach: What Happened to the Sharing Economy?

Thursday, November 9, 2017.  4:30 PM.
Skilling Auditorium, Lomita Mall, Stanford


Stanford Colloquium on Dance Studies lecture with Douglas Rosenberg, "Hiding in Plain Site: Screendance Histories and the Expanded Imagination"

Thursday, November 9, 2017.  5:30 PM.
Oshman Hall, McMurtry Building, Stanford University


Art Practice Talk Series: Josephine Taylor

Thursday, November 9, 2017.  6:00 PM.
Cantor Arts Center, Auditorium


Introduction to Integrative Rheumatology

Thursday, November 9, 2017.  7:00 PM.
Stanford Health Library Hoover Pavilion, Suite 201, 211 Quarry Rd., Palo Alto, CA 94304


Michelle Visage in Conversation

Thursday, November 9, 2017.  7:30 PM.
Cubberley Auditorium


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: Insulinoeconomics: An Evolving History

Friday, November 10, 2017.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


Michael Dickinson, CalTech, Using a modern fly to reconstruct the behaviors of an ancient world

Friday, November 10, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Hopkins Marine Station, Boat Works Lecture Hall


John Marincola (FSU): The Anxieties of the Contemporary Historian

Friday, November 10, 2017.  12:30 PM.
Building 110, Rm 112


In Conversation with Samantha Bee

Friday, November 10, 2017.  7:30 PM.
Memorial Auditorium


Foundations of Healing Touch- Level 1

Saturday, November 11, 2017.  9:00 AM.
Alway Building, Rm M112


Tarun Grover's Monday Colloquium

Monday, November 13, 2017.  2:00 PM.
Varian Physics - Room 355


The Age of Irreverence: A New History of Laughter in China

Monday, November 13, 2017.  4:30 PM.
East Asia (Lathrop) Library, Room 224, 518 Memorial Way


Silicon Valley in American History

Monday, November 13, 2017.  4:30 PM.
Green Library, Bing Wing, 5th floor, Bender Room


Building a Shared Urban Future: From Creative Democracy to Participatory Planning

Monday, November 13, 2017.  5:30 PM.
Stanford Humanities Center Levinthal Hall


Spinefulness- Back Health Top to Bottom

Monday, November 13, 2017.  6:00 PM.
Li Ka Shing Learning Center, Rm 308


What Did Silicon Valley Do to Democracy and the Media?

Monday, November 13, 2017.  7:00 PM.
Cubberley Auditorium


Life Transitions Workshop

Tuesday, November 14, 2017.  12:00 PM.
TBD


World of Thieves: A Global History of the Chinese Swindle Story

Tuesday, November 14, 2017.  4:30 PM.
East Asia (Lathrop) Library, Room 224, 518 Memorial Way


Fireside Chat with Ocean Quigley

Tuesday, November 14, 2017.  4:30 PM.
Jordan Hall RM 41


Women in the Red Army, 1941-1945

Tuesday, November 14, 2017.  5:30 PM.
TBA


Artist Talk: Adam Pendleton

Tuesday, November 14, 2017.  6:00 PM.
Anderson Collection


Rivals For Life blood drive

Wednesday, November 15, 2017.  10:00 AM.
Arrillaga Center for Sports and Recreation and Arrillaga Outdoor Education & Recreation Center


Holiday Eating- Breaking the Cycle

Wednesday, November 15, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Clark Center, Rm S361


What Matters to Me and Why - M. Elizabeth Magill

Wednesday, November 15, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Common Room in the Center for Inter-Religious Community, Learning and Experiences (CIRCLE) at Old Union, 3rd Floor


CCSRE Faculty Seminar Series | Willow Lung-Amam

Wednesday, November 15, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Terrace Room, Margaret Jacks Hall (Building 460)


NO AFRICA TABLE

Wednesday, November 15, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall West, Room 219


Apple Presents MacOS High Sierra and WatchOS 4

Wednesday, November 15, 2017.  3:00 PM.
Turing Auditorium (Polya Hall, Room 111)


Stanford University Press: Celebrating 125 Years of Publishing

Wednesday, November 15, 2017.  5:00 PM.
Bender Room, Green Library, Stanford


Borders & Borderlands: An American Studies Read-In & Open Mic Event

Wednesday, November 15, 2017.  05:15 PM.
Terrace Room, Margaret Jacks Hall (Building 460), 4th Floor


Serve a Year, Fulfill a Mission: Service Year Programs

Thursday, November 16, 2017.  3:30 PM.
Haas Center for Public Service, DK Room


David Griswold: Business Built on Mutual Benefit - The Story of Relationship Coffee

Thursday, November 16, 2017.  4:30 PM.
Skilling Auditorium, Lomita Mall, Stanford


Getting Ready for Fall/Winter Biking

Thursday, November 16, 2017.  5:30 PM.
HRP-Redwood Building, Rm 138B


Studio Lecture Series: Nicola López

Thursday, November 16, 2017.  5:30 PM.
Oshman Hall, McMurtry Building


Conversations on Compassion with Werner Erhard

Thursday, November 16, 2017.  6:00 PM.
McCaw Hall, Arrillaga Alumni Center


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: The Many Faces of Auto-Immune Cytopenias - Towards a Targeted Approach for Diagnosis and Therapy

Friday, November 17, 2017.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


10th Annual Bita Prize for Persian Arts: Marjane Satrapi

Friday, November 17, 2017.  6:30 PM.
Cemex Auditorium


The Gokhale Method Foundations Course: No More Aches and Pains

Saturday, November 18, 2017.  10:30 AM.
Li Ka Shing Learning Center, Rm 306


NO AFRICA TABLE

Wednesday, November 22, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall West, Room 219


Publishing - Building Resonance with Players

Tuesday, November 28, 2017.  4:30 PM.
Jordan Hall RM 41


Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City | Matthew Desmond

Tuesday, November 28, 2017.  7:30 PM.
Koret Taube Conference Center


Africa Table - CAS Summer Research Award Recipients Present on Smallholder Farming in Mozambique and Mosquito Breeding in Coastal Kenya

Wednesday, November 29, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Encina Hall West, Room 219


Patrick Brown: DFJ Entrepreneurial Thought Leaders Series

Wednesday, November 29, 2017.  4:30 PM.
NVIDIA Auditorium, Huang Engineering Center.


The Evasive Bodies of May's Photo Studio: Images from Chinatown

Thursday, November 30, 2017.  4:00 PM.
Fisher Conference Center, Frances C. Arrillaga Alumni Center, 326 Galvez Street


Artist Talk: Mary Weatherford

Thursday, November 30, 2017.  6:00 PM.
Oshman Hall at the McMurtry Building


Use it or Lose it: Iran's Demographic Window of Opportunity

Thursday, November 30, 2017.  6:30 PM.
Building 320, room 105


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: Annual Housewide Debate

Friday, December 1, 2017.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


Hollie Putnam, University of Rhode Island, Avenues of marine invertebrate acclimatization in response to rapid environmental change

Friday, December 1, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Hopkins Marine Station, Boat Works Lecture Hall


Play: The War Owl

Saturday, December 2, 2017.  6:30 PM.
Dinkelspiel Auditorium


Forgiving the Unforgivable? The Apology to Australia's Indigenous Peoples and Implications for the Future of Indigenous Rights with Aaron Hahn Tapper

Monday, December 4, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Building 360, Conference Room


Peter Graham's Monday Colloquium

Monday, December 4, 2017.  2:00 PM.
Varian Physics - Room 355


20th Annual Alexander Dallin Lecture: "Reformed to Death: The Strange End of the USSR"

Monday, December 4, 2017.  5:30 PM.
Bechtel Conference Center, Encina Hall, 616 Serra Street


Designing for Feeling

Tuesday, December 5, 2017.  4:30 PM.
Jordan Hall RM 41


Danielle Allen / Cuz: The Life and Times of Michael A.

Tuesday, December 5, 2017.  7:00 PM.
TBD


A Bridge Taken for a Wall, a Wall Taken for a Bridge: On Persian Art, Poetry, and Translation

Thursday, December 7, 2017.  6:30 PM.
Building 320, room 105


Nicole King, University of California, Berkeley, Bacterial regulation of mating and development in the closest living relatives of animals

Friday, December 8, 2017.  12:00 PM.
Hopkins Marine Station, Boat Works Lecture Hall


A Festival of Lessons and Carols

Friday, December 8, 2017.  7:30 PM.
Stanford Memorial Church


A Festival of Lessons and Carols

Saturday, December 9, 2017.  7:30 PM.
Stanford Memorial Church


Valentin Khoze's Monday Colloquium

Monday, December 11, 2017.  2:00 PM.
Varian Physics - Room 355


Stanford Earth Alumni Reception at AGU conference in New Orleans

Monday, December 11, 2017.  5:30 PM.
New Orleans Downtown Marriott at the Convention Center, 859 Convention Center Boulevard New Orleans, Louisiana 70130


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS

Friday, December 15, 2017.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: Engineering Viral Reactive T-Cells to Treat Resistant Viral Disease after Transplantation

Friday, January 12, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


Dorian T. Warren / Basic Income and Racial Justice

Tuesday, January 16, 2018.  5:30 PM.
Cubberley Auditorium


CCSRE Faculty Seminar Series | Panel Discussion

Wednesday, January 17, 2018.  12:00 PM.
TERRACE ROOM, MARGARET JACKS HALL (BUILDING 460)


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: Santa Clara County Child Death Review

Friday, January 19, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


Claire Messud Reading, part of the Lane Lecture Series

Monday, January 22, 2018.  8:00 PM.
Cubberley Auditorium, School of Education, 485 Lasuen Mall


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS

Friday, January 26, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


Heterogeneous Critique; A Proposal from a Latin American(ist) Point of View

Friday, January 26, 2018.  12:00 PM.
Pigott Hall (Bldg. 260), Room 252


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS

Friday, February 2, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st FloorR


Phillip E. Bloom: “Born in the Latter Days of the Dharma: Ecology and Eternity in a Song-Dynasty Buddhist Monastery”

Thursday, February 8, 2018.  5:30 PM.
TBA


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS

Friday, February 9, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st FloorR


Darlene Love

Friday, February 9, 2018.  7:30 PM.
Bing Concert Hall


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS

Friday, February 16, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


Pioneers in Educational Globe-trotting: Stanford Travel/Study at 50

Tuesday, February 20, 2018.  5:00 PM.
TBD


Tim Wu / The Curse of Bigness Revisited

Tuesday, February 20, 2018.  7:00 PM.
Cubberley Auditorium (tentative)


Heather Blair: "What Counts? Buddhism, Picturebooks, and Japanese Culture"

Thursday, February 22, 2018.  5:30 PM.
TBA


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS

Friday, February 23, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


MBC Seminar Winter 2018

Monday, February 26, 2018.  5:10 PM.
Sloan Hall, Math Bldg 380, Room 380-C (lower level courtyard side)


Samantha Power / Tanner Lectures on Human Values

Ongoing every day from February 28, 2018 through March 2, 2018.
CEMEX Auditorium (tentative)


CCSRE Faculty Seminar Series | Sarah Song

Wednesday, February 28, 2018.  12:00 PM.
TBD


Barbara Rossetti Ambros: "On Talking Terms with Mihotokesama: Material and Bodily Practices of a Jōdo Shin Healer"

Thursday, March 1, 2018.  5:30 PM.
TBA


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: Update and Current Trends: the Future of Solid Organ Donation

Friday, March 2, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


Rev. Shojun Ogi: "Re-Focusing Buddhism in Modern Japanese Society: New Dimensions in Contemporary Japanese Buddhism"

Thursday, March 8, 2018.  5:30 PM.
TBA


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: Evaluating Anemia in Neonates: Herb Schwartz and the Wintrobe Legacy

Friday, March 9, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


A Conversation with Aimee Bender

Monday, March 12, 2018.  7:00 PM.
TBA


Celebrating 100 Years: Stanford Graduate School of Education

Tuesday, March 13, 2018.  5:00 PM.
101 Center for Educational Research at Stanford (CERAS), 520 Galvez Mall, Stanford, CA 94305


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: Red Book Vaccine Update

Friday, March 16, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: The SWEET Diabetes Registry: Benchmarking and Quality Improvement Worldwide

Friday, March 23, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: The Fetal and Pregnancy Health Program at LCPH Stanford: Update and Overview

Friday, March 30, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: Using Innovation to Address Adolescent STI Disparities

Friday, April 6, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


CCSRE Faculty Seminar Series | Sharad Goel

Wednesday, April 11, 2018.  12:00 PM.
TBD


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: ChildX

Thursday, April 12, 2018.  8:00 AM.
LKSC Conference Center


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: ChildX

Friday, April 13, 2018.  8:00 AM.
LKSC Conference Center


The Faculty Senate: Fifty Years of Academic Governance

Thursday, April 19, 2018.  5:00 PM.
TBD


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS

Friday, April 20, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


James A. Benn: "Controversies in the Doctrine and Practice of Self-immolation in Medieval China"

Saturday, April 21, 2018.
TBA


Hisham Matar Reading, part of the Lane Lecture Series

Monday, April 23, 2018.  8:00 PM.
TBA


A Conversation with Jennifer Doudna

Wednesday, April 25, 2018.  7:00 PM.
CEMEX


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS (Rudene DiCarlo Lecture)

Friday, April 27, 2018.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


CCSRE Faculty Seminar Series | Marcia Ochoa

Wednesday, May 2, 2018.  12:00 PM.
TBD


Tim H. Barrett: "A Possible Buddhist Influence on Chinese Political Thought"

Thursday, May 3, 2018.  6:00 PM.
TBA


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS

Friday, May 4, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: Peds Fellows PAS Presentation

Friday, May 11, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


Rupert Gethin: "On Death and Rebirth, and What Happens in Between: Two Buddhist Accounts of Why it Matters"

Thursday, May 17, 2018.  5:30 PM.
TBA


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: 1st Annual Pediatrics Diversity Day

Friday, May 18, 2018.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


Oliver Freiberger: "Lines in Water? On Drawing Buddhism's Boundaries in Ancient India"

Thursday, May 24, 2018.  5:30 PM.
TBA


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS:

Friday, May 25, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS

Friday, June 1, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: Annual Pediatrics Awards Day

Friday, June 8, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: Chief Residents

Friday, June 15, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS: Debate 2 - Sunny Anand

Friday, June 22, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor


PEDIATRIC GRAND ROUNDS

Friday, June 29, 2018.  8:00 AM.
Freidenrich Auditorium, LPCH 1st Floor